Tony Awards 2024: Winners and Nominees Full List

The 77th annual Tony Awards honoured the best in the 2023-24 Broadway season Sunday night. Ariana DeBose hosted for the third year running at the David H Koch Theatre in New York. *Stereophonic* won big, taking five of 13 awards including Best Play. *Hell’s Kitchen* led musical nominations with 13, but won only two. *The Outsiders* won Best Musical with 12 nominations.

Several Hollywood actors also picked up their first ever Tony Awards this year. Among them were Daniel Radcliffe (Best Actor in a Musical for Merrily We Roll Along), Succession’s Jeremy Strong (Best Actor in a Play for An Enemy of the People), and Sarah Paulson (Best Actress in a Play for Appropriate).

2024 Tony Award Nominees and Winners

Here is the full list of nominees and winners from the 2024 Tony Awards. Winners in each category have been bolded.

Best Book of a Musical

  • Hell’s Kitchen, Kristoffer Diaz
  • The Notebook, Bekah Brunstetter
  • The Outsiders, Adam Rapp and Justin Levine
  • Suffs, Shaina Taub
  • Water for Elephants, Rick Elice

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

  • Days of Wine and Roses (Music & Lyrics: Adam Guettel)
  • Here Lies Love (Music: David Byrne and Fatboy Slim; Lyrics: David Byrne)
  • The Outsiders (Music & Lyrics: Jamestown Revival [Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance] and Justin Levine)
  • Stereophonic (Music & Lyrics: Will Butler)
  • Suffs (Music & Lyrics: Shaina Taub)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

  • William Jackson Harper, Uncle Vanya
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
  • Liev Schreiber, Doubt: A Parable
  • Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic
  • Jessica Lange, Mother Play
  • Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
  • Sarah Paulson, Appropriate
  • Amy Ryan, Doubt: A Parable

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Brody Grant, The Outsiders
  • Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Dorian Harewood, The Notebook
  • Brian d’Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses
  • Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Eden Espinosa, Lempicka
  • Maleah Joi Moon, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Kelli O’Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
  • Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
  • Gayle Rankin, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Will Brill, Stereophonic
  • Eli Gelb, Stereophonic
  • Jim Parsons, Mother Play
  • Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic
  • Corey Stoll, Appropriate

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Doubt: A Parable
  • Juliana Canfield, Stereophonic
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play
  • Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic
  • Kara Young, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Roger Bart, Back To The Future: The Musical
  • Joshua Boone, The Outsiders
  • Brandon Victor Dixon, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Sky Lakota-Lynch, The Outsiders
  • Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Steven Skybell, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Shoshana Bean, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Amber Iman, Lempicka
  • Nikki M. James, Suffs
  • Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Monty Python’s Spamalot
  • Kecia Lewis, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • dots, Appropriate
  • dots, An Enemy of the People
  • Derek McLane, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
  • David Zinn, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
  • David Zinn, Stereophonic

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders
  • Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Takeshi Kata, Water for Elephants
  • David Korins, Here Lies Love
  • Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini, Lempicka
  • Tim Hatley and Finn Ross, Back To The Future: The Musical
  • Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Dede Ayite, Appropriate
  • Dede Ayite, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
  • Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic
  • Emilio Sosa, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
  • David Zinn, An Enemy of the People

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Dede Ayite, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Linda Cho, The Great Gatsby
  • David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants
  • Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • Paul Tazewell, Suffs

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Isabella Byrd, An Enemy of the People
  • Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French Republic
  • Jiyoun Chang, Stereophonic
  • Jane Cox, Appropriate
  • Natasha Katz, Grey House

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Brandon Stirling Baker, Illinoise
  • Isabella Byrd, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • Natasha Katz, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Bradley King and David Bengali, Water for Elephants
  • Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim, The Outsiders

Best Sound Design of a Play

  • Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
  • Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane
  • Tom Gibbons, Grey House
  • Bray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate
  • Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic

Best Sound Design of a Musical

  • M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love
  • Kai Harada, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
  • Gareth Owen, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Cody Spencer, The Outsiders

Best Direction of a Play

  • Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic
  • Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane
  • Kenny Leon, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
  • Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate
  • Whitney White, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Michael Greif, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Leigh Silverman, Suffs
  • Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants
  • Danya Taymor, The Outsiders

Best Choreography

  • Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love
  • Camille A. Brown, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders
  • Justin Peck, Illinoise
  • Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants

Best Orchestrations

  • Timo Andres, Illinoise
  • Will Butler and Justin Craig, Stereophonic
  • Justin Levine, Matt Hinkley, and Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance), The Outsiders
  • Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone, Hell’s Kitchen
  • Jonathan Tunick, Merrily We Roll Along

Best Play

(No winners listed)

Best Musical

  • Hell’s Kitchen
  • Illinoise
  • The Outsiders
  • Suffs
  • Water for Elephants

Best Revival of a Play

(No winners listed)

Best Revival of a Musical

(No winners listed)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top